Kawasaki Ninja H2R for Sale: Price, Specs & Complete Buying Guide

Kawasaki Ninja H2R for Sale: Price, Specs, Features & Buying Guide

If you’re searching for a Kawasaki Ninja H2R for sale, you’re looking at one of the most extreme supercharged motorcycles Kawasaki produces. The Ninja H2R is built specifically for closed-course use and combines a supercharged 998cc inline-four engine with advanced electronics, carbon-fiber aerodynamic components, premium suspension, and high-performance braking hardware.

For the 2026 model year, Kawasaki lists the Ninja H2R ABS with a U.S. base MSRP of $62,100, while the listed destination charge is $840, bringing the base price plus destination to $62,940 before applicable taxes, registration, dealer fees, and other costs.

Kawasaki Ninja H2R for Sale: 2026 Price

The official 2026 Kawasaki Ninja H2R ABS has a base MSRP of $62,100 in the United States. Kawasaki notes that pricing and specifications are subject to change.

Actual prices for motorcycles advertised for sale can be different from MSRP because dealers may add destination, documentation, setup, taxes, registration, and other charges. Inventory can also be limited because the Ninja H2R is a specialized, closed-course motorcycle.

Recent marketplace listings show new 2026 Ninja H2R motorcycles advertised through dealers, although some listings require buyers to contact the seller for pricing.

2026 Ninja H2R Price at a Glance

ItemPrice / Information
2026 Ninja H2R ABS base MSRP$62,100
Destination charge$840
MSRP + destination$62,940
Engine998cc supercharged inline-four
Maximum horsepower322 hp*
Maximum torque121.5 lb-ft
Transmission6-speed
Model typeClosed-course hypersport

*Horsepower figure is Kawasaki’s published ISO-measured figure and should not be directly compared with figures measured under different standards.

What Makes the Kawasaki Ninja H2R Special?

The Ninja H2R stands apart from conventional sport motorcycles because Kawasaki developed it around a supercharged engine and track-focused performance.

Its 998cc engine uses a centrifugal-type Kawasaki Supercharger. Kawasaki says the supercharger was developed specifically to work with the engine and can compress air to as much as 2.4 times atmospheric pressure.

The 2026 U.S. specification lists:

  • 998cc inline-four engine
  • Liquid cooling
  • DOHC, 16 valves
  • Kawasaki Supercharger
  • 322 hp at 14,000 rpm
  • 121.5 lb-ft of torque at 12,500 rpm
  • Six-speed dog-ring transmission
  • Electronic rider-assistance systems
  • Carbon-fiber aerodynamic downforce-generating devices
  • Öhlins TTX36 rear shock
  • Brembo M50 Monobloc front brake calipers

Kawasaki Ninja H2R Engine and Performance

At the heart of the Ninja H2R is a 998cc supercharged four-cylinder engine.

For the 2026 U.S. model, Kawasaki lists maximum output at 322 horsepower at 14,000 rpm and maximum torque at 121.5 lb-ft at 12,500 rpm.

Kawasaki’s international specifications can express output differently. For example, the UK specification lists 310 PS at 14,000 rpm and 326 PS with ram air. This is why specifications from different markets should be compared carefully rather than assuming every horsepower figure uses exactly the same measurement convention.

Aerodynamics and Design

The Ninja H2R has a distinctive appearance because its bodywork is designed around high-speed aerodynamic performance.

Kawasaki equips the motorcycle with carbon-fiber aerodynamic downforce-generating devices. These components work with the motorcycle’s overall aerodynamic design to support stability during closed-course riding.

The 2026 model is offered in Mirror Coated Matte Spark Black, giving it the distinctive dark finish associated with the H2R.

Advanced Electronics

Power is only one part of the Ninja H2R package. Kawasaki equips the motorcycle with a range of electronic systems designed to help manage its performance.

Available technology includes:

  • Kawasaki Cornering Management Function (KCMF)
  • Kawasaki Traction Control (KTRC)
  • Kawasaki Launch Control Mode (KLCM)
  • IMU-enhanced chassis orientation awareness
  • Kawasaki Intelligent anti-lock Brake System (KIBS)
  • Kawasaki Engine Brake Control (KEBC)
  • Kawasaki Quick Shifter (KQS)
  • Öhlins electronic steering damper

These systems make the H2R technologically different from a basic high-performance motorcycle.

Suspension and Brakes

The Ninja H2R uses premium hardware throughout the chassis.

At the front is a 43mm inverted Kayaba AOS-II fork with adjustable rebound, compression, and spring preload. At the rear, Kawasaki specifies an Öhlins TTX36 gas-charged shock with extensive adjustment capability.

Braking hardware includes dual 330mm front discs with four-piston Brembo M50 Monobloc calipers and Kawasaki’s KIBS braking system. The rear uses a 250mm disc with a two-piston caliper.

Ninja H2R Weight and Dimensions

The 2026 U.S. specification lists a 476.3-pound curb weight and an estimated dry weight of 432.2 pounds. The motorcycle has a 32.7-inch seat height, 57.1-inch wheelbase, and 4.5-gallon fuel capacity.

Specification2026 Ninja H2R
Curb weight476.3 lb
Estimated dry weight432.2 lb
Seat height32.7 in
Wheelbase57.1 in
Fuel capacity4.5 gal
Ground clearance5.1 in
Overall length81.5 in
Overall width33.5 in
Overall height45.7 in

Where Can You Find a Kawasaki Ninja H2R for Sale?

Buyers searching for a Kawasaki Ninja H2R for sale can check authorized Kawasaki dealers and established motorcycle marketplaces.

Current marketplace results include new 2026 H2R listings from dealers in several U.S. locations. Some listings display a price, while others instruct shoppers to contact the dealer for a quote.

When comparing listings, don’t look only at the advertised price. Ask the seller for the out-the-door price, including applicable dealer charges, destination, setup, taxes, registration, and other mandatory fees.

New vs. Used Kawasaki Ninja H2R

A new Ninja H2R provides the opportunity to purchase the latest model directly through a dealer, while a used example may have a different purchase price depending on mileage, condition, maintenance history, and modifications.

Before buying a used H2R, check:

  • Service records
  • Engine condition
  • Supercharger system
  • Chain and sprocket condition
  • Brake components
  • Suspension condition
  • Tires
  • Bodywork and carbon-fiber components
  • Signs of crash damage
  • Track-use history
  • Original parts and documentation

Because the H2R is designed for closed-course operation, understanding its previous use is especially important when evaluating a pre-owned example.

Is the Kawasaki Ninja H2R Street Legal?

This is one of the most important points for anyone searching for a Kawasaki Ninja H2R for sale.

The Ninja H2R is a closed-course-only hypersport motorcycle. Kawasaki explicitly describes the H2R as intended for track use rather than ordinary public-road riding.

That means prospective buyers should not assume that an H2R can simply be registered and ridden on public roads. Road-legal requirements vary by jurisdiction, and the H2R’s factory configuration is intended for closed-course use.

If you want a supercharged Kawasaki that is designed for road use, the Ninja H2 is a different model and should be considered separately from the H2R.

What Should You Check Before Buying?

Before paying for a Ninja H2R, compare the motorcycle and the seller carefully.

1. Verify the Model Year

Confirm whether the listing is for a 2026 model or an earlier H2R. Specifications and pricing can vary between model years.

2. Check the VIN

Ask the seller to provide the motorcycle’s VIN and verify the vehicle history where appropriate.

3. Request the Out-the-Door Price

A listed price may not represent the final amount you will pay. Ask for a written breakdown of mandatory charges.

4. Inspect the Motorcycle

For a used H2R, inspect the frame, wheels, brakes, suspension, bodywork, and engine carefully.

5. Confirm Track-Use Requirements

Remember that the H2R is a closed-course motorcycle. Make sure you have an appropriate location and understanding of the rules governing its operation.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a Kawasaki Ninja H2R cost?

The 2026 Kawasaki Ninja H2R ABS has a U.S. base MSRP of $62,100. Kawasaki lists an $840 destination charge, making MSRP plus destination $62,940 before other applicable costs.

Is the Ninja H2R street legal?

The Ninja H2R is a closed-course-only motorcycle, not a conventional street-legal model.

How much horsepower does the 2026 Ninja H2R have?

Kawasaki’s U.S. specification lists 322 horsepower at 14,000 rpm under its stated measurement standard.

What engine does the Ninja H2R use?

The Ninja H2R uses a 998cc liquid-cooled inline-four engine with a Kawasaki Supercharger.

Can I find a used Kawasaki Ninja H2R for sale?

Used examples can appear through specialist motorcycle dealers, private sellers, auctions, and motorcycle marketplaces. Availability and pricing change frequently, so buyers should verify the current listing directly with the seller.

Final Thoughts

Searching for a Kawasaki Ninja H2R for sale means entering a very specialized part of the motorcycle market. The 2026 H2R has a U.S. base MSRP of $62,100, a supercharged 998cc inline-four engine, Kawasaki’s advanced electronic rider aids, carbon-fiber aerodynamic components, Brembo braking hardware, and Öhlins suspension.

Most importantly, the Ninja H2R is built for closed-course use. Buyers should therefore consider not only the motorcycle’s price and specifications but also its intended environment, operating requirements, seller reputation, maintenance history, and total purchase cost.

For the latest official pricing and dealer inventory, prospective buyers should verify the information directly with Kawasaki and the selling dealer because prices, specifications, and availability can change.

Leave a Comment